Back to Site Map

Colonels-in-Chief - Colonel Commandants 

Ministers of National Defense - Chief of Defense Staff 

Director Cadets

 

Colonels-in-Chief
Royal Canadian Army Cadets

1942 - to date

HM King George VI, KG, KT, GCMG, GCVO, ISO, PC, 1942 - 1952  Biography
HRH Prince Philip the Duke of Edinburgh, KG, KT, OM, GBE, PC, 1953 - to date  Biography

 

 

Colonel Commandants
Royal Canadian Army Cadets
1965 - to date

MGen Norman Elliot Rodger, CBE, CD, March 1965 - March 1970  Biography

(National League Office Collection)

LGen G. Walsh, CBE, DSO, CD, April 1970 - December 1973  Biography

(National League Office Collection)

MGen William A. Howard, CMM, CD, QC, January 1974 - January 1979  Biography

(National League Office Collection)

LGen Jim W. Quinn, CD 1979-89  Biography

(National League Office Collection)

LGen Jack Vance, CMM, CD 1989-93  Biography

(National League Office Collection)

LGen Charles Belzile, CMM, CD 1993-98  Biography

(National League Office Collection)

MGen Howard Wheatly, CD 1998 - Sept 1, 2000  Biography

(National League Office Collection)

Major General John L. Sharpe, CMM, CD Sept 1, 2000 - Sept 1, 2004  Biography

(National League Office Collection)

Major General Robert Gaudreau, CMM, CD Sept 1, 2004 -  Sept 1 2007 Biography

(National League Office Collection)

 

Major General Robert Meating, OMM, CD, MSM Sept 1, 2007 - Aug 2013 -  Biography

(Capt Chris Gerbrandt) 

 

BGen Ray Romses, OMM, CD  Aug 2013 - biography

 

 

Ministers of National Defense

George Perry Graham under King (Jan 1, 1923 – April 27, 1923) Biography
Edward Mortimer Macdonald under King (April 28, 1923 – June 28, 1926) Biography
Hugh Guthrie (Acting) under Meighen (June 29, 1926 – Sept 25, 1926)
vacant under King (Sept 25, 1926 – Sept 30, 1926)   (photo)
James Robb (Acting) under King (Oct 1, 1926 – Oct 7, 1926)   
James Ralston under King (Oct 8, 1926 – Aug 7, 1930)
Donald Matheson Sutherland under Bennett (Aug 7, 1930 – Nov 16, 1934)
Grote Stirling under Bennett (Nov 17, 1934 – Oct 23, 1935)
Ian Alistair Mackenzie under King (Oct 24, 1935 – Sept 18, 1939)  
Norman McLeod Rogers under King (Sept 19, 1939 – June 10, 1940)
Charles Power (Acting) under King (June 11, 1940 – July 4, 1940)
James Ralston (2nd time) under King (July 5, 1940 – Nov 1, 1944)
Andrew McNaughton under King (Nov 2, 1944 – Aug 20, 1945)   
Douglas Abbott under King (Aug 21, 1945 – Dec 9, 1946)
Brooke Claxton under King (Dec 10, 1946 – Nov 15, 1948)  
Brooke Claxton under St–Laurent (Nov 15, 1948 – June 30, 1954)  
Ralph Campney under St–Laurent (July 1, 1954 – June 20, 1957)  
George Pearkes under Diefenbaker (June 21, 1957 – Oct 10, 1960)
Doug Harkness under Diefenbaker (Oct 11, 1960 – Feb 3, 1963)
vacant under Diefenbaker (Feb 4, 1963 – Feb 11, 1963)   (photo)
Gordon Churchill under Diefenbaker (Feb 12, 1963 – Apr 21, 1963)
Paul Hellyer under Pearson (Apr 22, 1963 – Sept 18, 1967)
Léo Cadieux under Pearson (Sept 1967 – Apr 19, 1968)
Léo Cadieux under Trudeau (Apr 20, 1968 – Sept 16, 1970)  
Charles Mills "Bud" Drury (Acting) under Trudeau (Sept 17, 1970 – Sept 23, 1970)
Donald Macdonald under Trudeau (Sept 24, 1970 – Jan 27, 1972)
Edgar Benson under Trudeau (Jan 28, 1972 – Aug 31, 1972)  
Jean-Eudes Dubé (Acting) under Trudeau (Sept 1, 1972 – Sept 6, 1972)
Bud Drury (Acting) (2nd time) under Trudeau (Sept 7, 1972 – Nov 26, 1972)
James Richardson under Trudeau (Nov 27, 1972 – Oct 12, 1976)
Barnett Danson (Acting) under Trudeau (Oct 13, 1976 – Nov 2, 1976) under Trudeau (Nov 3, 1976 – June 3, 1979)
Allan McKinnon under Clark (Jun 4, 1979 – Mar 2, 1980)
Gilles Lamontagne under Trudeau (Mar 3, 1980 – Aug 11, 1983)
Jean–Jacques Blais under Trudeau (Aug 12, 1983 – Jun 29, 1984)
Jean–Jacques Blais under Turner (Jun 30, 1984 – Sept 16, 1984)
Robert Coates under Mulroney (Sept 17, 1984 – Feb 11, 1985)
Erik Nielsen (Acting) under Mulroney (Feb 12, 1985 – Jun 29, 1986)
Perrin Beatty under Mulroney (Jun 30, 1986 – Jan 29, 1989)
Bill McKnight under Mulroney (Jan 30, 1989 – Apr 20, 1991)
Marcel Masse under Mulroney (Apr 21, 1991 – Jan 3, 1993)
Kim Campbell under Mulroney (Jan 4, 1993 – Jun 24, 1993)
Tom Siddon under Campbell (Jun 25, 1993 – Nov 3, 1993)
David Collenette under Chrétien (Nov 4, 1993 – Oct 4, 1996)
Doug Young under Chrétien (Oct 5, 1996 – Jun 10, 1997)
Art Eggleton under Chrétien (Jun 11, 1997 – Jun 25, 2002)
John McCallum under Chrétien (Jun 26, 2002 – Dec 11, 2003)
David Pratt under Martin (Dec 12, 2003 – Jul 19, 2004)
Bill Graham under Martin (Jul 20, 2004 – Feb 5, 2006)  
Gordon O'Connor under Harper (Feb 6, 2006 - Aug 14, 2007)
Peter McKay (Aug 14, 2007 - July 15, 2013)
Robert D. Nicholson (July 15, 2013 - )

 


Chief of the General Staff

Lieutenant-General Sir Percy Henry Noel Lake, KCB, KCMG (1904-08) Biography  (photo)
General Sir William Dillon Otter, KCB, CVO, VD, 1 April (1908-10) Biography  
Major-General Sir Colin John Mackenzie, KCB (1910-13) Biography  (photo)
Lieutenant-General Sir Willoughby Garnons Gwatkin, KCMG, CB (1913-23) Biography  (photo)
Major-General Sir James Howden MacBrien, KCB, CMG, DSO, CStJ, (1 January 1923-27) Biography  
Major-General Herbert Cyril Thacker, CB, CMG, DSO (1927-29) Biography  (photo)
General The Hon. Andrew George Latta McNaughton, CH, CB, CMG, DSO, CD, PC (1929-35) Biography  
Lieutenant-General Ernest Charles Ashton, CB, CMG, VD (1935-38) Biography  (photo)
Major-General Thomas Victor Anderson, DSO, CD (21 November 1938-6 July 1940) Biography  (photo)
General Henry Duncan Graham Crerar, CH, CB, DSO, KStJ, CD, PC (6 July 1940-24 December 1941) Biography  
Lieutenant-General Kenneth Stuart, CB, DSO, MC (24 December 1941-27 December 1943) Biography  (photo)
Lieutenant-General John Carl Murchie, CB, CBE ,CD (27 December 1943-3 May 1944) Biography
 (3 May 1944-21 August 1945) Biography (photo)
General Charles Foulkes, CB, CBE, DSO (21 August 1945-February 1951) Biography  
General Guy Granville Simonds, CC, CB, CBE, DSO, CD (February 1951-55) Biography  
Lieutenant-General Howard Douglas Graham, OC, CVO, CBE, DSO, ED, CD (1955-58) Biography  (photo)
Lieutenant-General Samuel Findlay Clark, CBE , CD (1958-61) Biography  (photo)
Lieutenant-General Frank James Fleury, CBE , ED , CD (1961-64) Biography  (photo)

 

Chief Defense Staff

Air Chief Marshal Frank Robert Miller, CC , CBE , CD , B.Sc , LL.D (1964-66) Biography  
General Jean Victor Allard, CC, CBE, GOQ, DSO, ED, CD (1966-69) Biography  
General Frederick Ralph Sharp, CMM, DFC, CD (1969-72) Biography  
General Jacques Dextraze, CC, CMM, CBE, DSO, CD, LL.D (1972-77) Biography  
Admiral Robert Falls, CMM, CD (1977-80) Biography  
General  Ramsey Withers, CMM, CStJ, CD, LL.D (1980-83)  
General Gérard Charles Édouard Thériault, CMM, CD (1983-86)
General Paul David Manson, OC, CMM, CD, B.Sc., P.Eng (1986-89)  
General John de Chastelain, OC, CMM, CD, CH, LL.D., BA (1989-93) Biography  
Admiral John Anderson, CMM, CD, B.Sc (1993) Biography  (photo)
General John de Chastelain, OC, CMM, CD, CH, LL.D., BA (1994-95) Biography  
Gen Jean Boyle, CMM, CD (1996) Biography  (photo)
Vice Admiral Larry Murray, CMM, CD, BA (1996-97) Biography  
General Maurice Baril, CMM, CD (1997-2001) Biography  
General Raymond Henault, CMM , CD , BA (2001-05) Biography
General Rick Hillier, CMM, MSC, CD, BSc (4 Feb 2005 - 1 July 2008) Biography
General Walter Natynczyk, CMM, MSC, CD, (2 July 2008 - 2012 ) Biography
General Tom Lawson, CMM, CD (2012 - ) Biography  

 

 

Director Cadets

Director of Physical Training and Cadet Services
LCol R.J. Gwynne (1913-14) Biography  
Maj A.D. Irwin (1916-17) Biography  
nil 1919  
LCol S.H. Hill, VD (1920-33) Biography  
 
Director of Militia and Cadets  
Col C.G.M. Grier, ED (1942-) Biography   
Col J.F. Bingham, CBE, CD, MiD (1947-48) Biography
unknown (1948-54)
Col D.B. Buell, DSO, CD (1954-58) Biography  
Col J.M. Delamere, MBE, ED, CD (1958) Biography  (photo)
LCol J.M. Brownlee, CD (1965-67) Biography  (photo)
Wing Commander A. Pickering, CD (1967-69) Biography  (photo)
LCol (A) R.A. White ? (1969-72) Biography  (photo)
Director of Cadets
Col A.F. Banville, CD (1968) Biography (photo)
unknown (1969-89)  
Col E.D. Fairburn, CD (1990-91) Biography (photo)
unknown (1993)  
LCol D.J. MacLean, CD (1995) Biography (photo)
Col Rick Hardy, CD (1997-2000) Biography (photo)
Col Jon Ambler, CD (2000-03) Biography
Col R.J.A. Perron, CD (2003-07) Biography
Col C.M. Fletcher, CD (2007- 13 July 2012) Biography
Col G.M. Pratt, OMM, CD (13 July 2012 - current) Biography